Solar Panel Manufacturing Unit Cost: 12 Quotes

Solar Panel Manufacturing Unit Cost: 12 Quotes

What solar panel manufacturing unit cost looks like from 5 MW to 600 MW, built from 12 real Ooitech quotation sheets, plus six budget lines sheets omit.

Solar Panel Manufacturing Unit Cost: 12 Quotes

Quick answer: Solar panel production line cost is quoted per megawatt of annual capacity, not as a single machine price, and every figure on this page is an actual Ooitech quotation rather than an industry estimate. Cost divides into three tiers: 5 MW to 30 MW semi-automatic, where most of the budget sits in the stringer, laminator and tester; 60 MW to 120 MW, where automation starts paying for itself through yield; and 150 MW to 600 MW, where you are buying throughput and process control rather than capacity alone. Within a tier, the number moves mainly with cell format flexibility, automation level at handling stations, and how many stations you buy in one order. Six budget lines sit outside the equipment sheet — building, utilities, staffing, certification, consumables and the yield ramp — and they are what turns an affordable line into an over-budget project.

Every total on this page is an actual Ooitech quotation, not an industry estimate: what a solar panel production line costs at each capacity tier, which machines move the number, and the six budget lines the equipment sheet never shows.

PV Module Manufacturing · Equipment & Investment Guide · by Jerry, Ooitech

The machine-level figures below follow the line sequence itself: tabber stringer, layup, laminator, then EL and I-V testing. If the equipment list is still open, start from what machines are used to make solar panels. If you are costing field-return risk rather than capital cost, the encapsulant film comparison and the snail trail guide cover the material decisions behind warranty claims.

1. The Solar Panel Production Line Cost Ladder — Twelve Actual Quotations

Most solar panel production line cost articles published online give you one number for one capacity and stop there. A buyer's real question is different: how does the number move as my plan moves? If your offtake negotiations land 80 MW instead of 120 MW, what does the equipment budget become? If a lender pushes you from 150 MW to 200 MW, how much of the increment is machines and how much is everything else? The table below answers that with quotation totals — all FOB Shanghai, all including the installation and commissioning line item where noted.

Capacity Automation level Quote date Stringer config Laminator config Total, FOB Shanghai (USD) Equipment $/W
5 MW Semi-automatic Jul 2024 SS-1500 class ×1 Compact single-chamber 169,100 0.0304–0.0372
10 MW Semi-automatic Jan 2026 SS-1500 class ×1 2658 oil-heating 209,200 0.0188–0.0230
20 MW Semi-automatic Jan 2025 SS-2500 ×1 OCY-2666 307,600 0.0139–0.0169
30 MW Automatic (simplified) Jan 2026 SS-1500 ×1 2658 455,500 0.0137–0.0167
60 MW Automatic Jun 2026 SS-2500 ×1 Single-chamber full-auto 641,500 0.0096–0.0118
100 MW (double-glass) Automatic, layup-bussing integrated Jun 2025 SS-2500 ×2 Double-chamber 1,027,000 0.0093–0.0113
120 MW (glass-backsheet) Automatic Apr 2024 SS-2500 ×2 Double-chamber 1,085,500 0.0081–0.0099
120 MW (double-glass) Automatic, layup-bussing integrated Jul 2026 SS-2500 ×2 Double-chamber 1,030,000 0.0077–0.0095
150 MW Automatic, high-spec Feb 2025 ATW high-speed ×1 Double-chamber 1,712,500 0.0103–0.0125
200 MW (double-glass) Automatic, inline curing Jul 2026 ATW class Double-chamber 1,669,500 0.0075–0.0091
300 MW (double-glass) Fully automatic Sep 2026 ATW 6800 cells/h ×2 Double-chamber double-layer ×1 2,537,000 0.0077–0.0094
600 MW (double-glass) Fully automatic Mar 2026 ATW 6800 cells/h ×4 Double-chamber double-layer ×2 4,336,000 0.0065–0.0079

Equipment cost per watt — every point is one real quotation sheet.

Fig. 1: Solar panel production line cost per watt falls steeply up to ~60 MW, flattens through the 100–120 MW tier, and rises again at 150 MW where high-speed stringing and automatic bussing enter the sheet. The floor is $0.0065–0.0079/W at 600 MW.

Three patterns in that curve directly affect your budget decisions. First, the steep left side: going from 5 MW to 60 MW cuts equipment cost per watt by two-thirds, because the fixed cost of a test-and-finish section — IV tester, EL tester, framing, conveyors — spreads over twelve times the output. Nobody should build a 5 MW line expecting scale economics; you build it to prove a market or a process. Second, the flat middle: 100, 120 and even 200 MW quotes sit between $0.0068–0.0083 and $0.0102–0.0124 per watt, because beyond two stringers and a double-chamber laminator, added capacity is added copies of proven machines rather than new capability. Third, the orange bar at 150 MW: per-watt cost moves up, to $0.0103–0.0125, and that is not an error. The 150 MW sheet swaps in a high-speed ATW stringer ($340,000–420,000 against $110,000–130,000 for an SS-2500), a $230,000–280,000 automatic bussing machine, and a Gsolar Class A IV tester at $59,000–72,000. You pay more per watt to buy throughput per operator and tighter process control — the trade only pays when the line runs 24 hours against committed offtake. In other words, the solar panel manufacturing unit cost you can reach is set less by the tier you buy than by the utilization you sustain: a 120 MW line run at 60% produces 72 MW while depreciation and salaries stay sized for 120.

2. Entry Tier (5–30 MW): Where the Semi-Automatic Budget Goes

A semi-automatic solar panel factory line concentrates its cost in exactly two machines. On the 20 MW sheet — $280,000–340,000 total, sixteen line items — the SS-2500 tabber-stringer is $110,000–130,000 and the OCY-2666 laminator is $81,000–99,000. Together: 68% of the equipment budget. The remaining $88,000–110,000 buys the entire quality gate (laser scribing $18,000–22,000, IV sun simulator $18,000–22,000, cell tester $14,000–17,000, EL defect tester $14,000–17,000), semi-automatic framing ($5,400–6,600), four manual layup stations ($4,300–5,300), and the unglamorous carriers, cutters, and the air compressor and ribbon-bending machine added on the January 2025 revision. The 5 MW and 10 MW sheets follow the same shape at smaller scale: $54,000–66,000 stringer, $30–68k laminator, roughly $36,000–44,000 of testers, and the total landing at $150,000–190,000 and $190,000–230,000 respectively.

That concentration has a practical consequence for buyers at this tier: you are not comparison-shopping thirty machines, you are comparison-shopping two. The stringer decision sets your cell compatibility (3–20BB, 156–210 mm, half-cut and quarter-cut), your breakage floor (≤0.2% on A-grade cells for both SS-1500 and SS-2500), and your ceiling on future formats. The laminator decision sets your throughput and your temperature uniformity (±1 to ±2 °C on the 2666 class). Everything else is nearly commodity. When two semi-automatic quotes differ by more than about 15%, the difference is almost always in these two lines — model numbers, chamber count, or heating type — and not in the station list.

What we tell entry-tier buyers to resist is cutting the quality gate. The temptation at $150,000–190,000 total is to delete the $14,000–17,000 EL tester or the $18,000–22,000 IV simulator and "add them next year." But stringing microcracks are invisible without EL, and without an IV tester you are shipping power classes you cannot verify — which no certifying lab or serious offtaker will accept. The $32,000–39,000 for both testers is the cheapest yield insurance in the entire factory; the modules it screens out at 5 MW scale would otherwise surface as warranty claims at year three.

One more entry-tier number worth internalizing: labor. A semi-automatic line runs on manual layup, manual bussing, manual trimming and manual j-box work — the staffing sheet for a comparable automatic line (Section 7) counts 24 operators per shift, and the semi tier adds to that rather than subtracting. In markets where operator wages are $400–700 per month, that trade is rational. In a European or US Gulf Coast build, it is not, and the correct entry point is the 60 MW automatic tier even at triple the equipment price.

3. The Middle Tier (60–120 MW): Where Automation Starts Paying

The 60 MW quotation at $580,000–710,000 is, in our experience, the sheet first-time industrial investors should study hardest, because it is the smallest line on which every process step is handled automatically end to end: automatic glass loading, automatic layup, a single-chamber full-automatic laminator, an all-in-one framing cell at $120,000–150,000 with integrated glue dispensing, and automatic IV and EL testers closing the line. Per watt it costs $0.0096–0.0118 — thirty percent below the 30 MW sheet — and the saving comes precisely from the labor rows it deletes: where the 30 MW line has manual bussing tables and manual trimming, the 60 MW line has none.

The 100–120 MW tier adds redundancy rather than new concepts: a second stringer ($220,000–260,000 for the pair), a double-chamber laminator ($150–180k), and — on the 2025–2026 double-glass sheets — an integrated layup-bussing machine at $128–160k that merges two stations and their operators into one. Note what the three quotes in this tier show about module format: the July 2026 double-glass 120 MW line totals $930,000–1.1M slightly below the April 2024 glass-backsheet 120 MW at $980,000–1.2M despite adding a second glass loader and an automatic taping machine. Two years of scope refinement absorbed the extra stations. Format choice at this tier is a market decision, not a major equipment-cost decision — the swing between glass-backsheet and double-glass is under 6% of the equipment total, while it changes your sellable product mix completely.

The 120 MW tier is also where our quotation sheets start encoding hard operational data you will need for the rest of the budget. The April 2024 sheet specifies the building: roughly 1,000 m² of production hall, 4.2–6 m ceiling, doors 5–6 m wide, column spacing above 6 m or none at all, and about 700 kW of installed electrical power. Staffing at this tier is 12–15 operators plus two engineers per shift, running 24 hours at 32 panels per hour. Hold those numbers — they reappear in Section 7 as budget lines the equipment sheet does not carry.

4. The High Tier (150–600 MW): Buying Throughput and Control

Above 150 MW the sheets change character. The ATW-class stringer — 6,800 cells per hour against the SS-2500's 2,400 — costs $380–390k per unit and appears in multiples: one at 150 MW, two at 300 MW, four at 600 MW, for $1.4M–1.7M of stringing at the top of the ladder. Lamination moves to double-chamber double-layer machines at $320,000–400,000 each. And the sheets grow rework infrastructure that smaller lines never carry: glass rework machines ($23,000–28,000 each, four at 600 MW), repair tables with folding channels, lifters, and — at the very top — an automatic sorter ($54,000–66,000), corner wrapping ($18,000–22,000), and a final view-check station, because at 6,800 cells per hour a defect stream no human paces is guaranteed unless machines catch it.

The 300 MW and 600 MW numbers — $2.3M–2.8M and $3.9M–4.8M — are the sheets where the "fully automatic factory" phrase in brochures becomes literal: the 600 MW list runs to 63 line items and the manual working tables that dotted every smaller sheet have disappeared entirely. Per-watt cost bottoms at $0.0065–0.0079. But read the composition before celebrating the floor: 62% of the 600 MW total is stringing and lamination alone, meaning a capacity misjudgment at this scale is a multi-million-dollar error, not a scheduling problem. A 600 MW line against 300 MW of actual demand duplicates roughly $1.8M–2.2M of machines idling at 50% utilization while depreciation, power and salaries stay sized for 600. Our honest advice at this tier is unchanged from the article-level advice: size to contracted offtake, and remember that the 200 MW sheet at $1.5M–1.8M plus a later second line usually beats one 400 MW monument for the same total spend — with far less schedule risk.

5. What Actually Moves the Total: Machine-Level Economics

Across all twelve sheets, four machine groups drive roughly 80% of every quotation. Everything else — conveyors at $2,000–3,000, turning units at $3,200–3,900 buffers at $9,000–11,000 working tables at $4,000–4,500 — scales with line length and looks like noise on any single sheet while quietly summing to 15–25% of the total. This is the exact seam where low-scope quotes cut: removing eight "optional" conveyor and turning positions shaves visible dollars off a total while permanently costing line balance.

Machine group 5–30 MW tier 60–120 MW tier 150–600 MW tier
Tabber & stringer SS-1500 class, $54,000–66,000 each SS-2500, $110,000–130,000 each, 1–2 units ATW ≥6800 cells/h, $380–390,000 each, 1–4 units
Laminator Compact $27,000–33,000 · 2658 $68–85k · 2666 $81,000–99,000 Double-chamber $150–180k Double-chamber double-layer $320,000–400,000 ×1–2
Bussing Manual work tables, $3,600–4,400 Automatic $128–250k, or manual on the 2024 120 MW sheet Automatic $180–250k
Framing Semi-automatic $5,400–6,600 Automatic $41,000–50,000 + offline glue unit $14,000–17,000; all-in-one $120,000–150,000 All-in-one with glue-flow control $150–160k
IV tester $18,000–22,000 standard $23,000–28,000 standard Gsolar Class A, $60–65,000
EL tester $14,000–17,000 24 MP $18,000–22,000 4-camera; $27,000–33,000 8-camera pre-lam $27,000–33,000 12-camera, plus final view check

Unit prices are stable enough across two years of sheets to serve as anchors in any negotiation: an SS-1500 stringer is $54,000–66,000 on every sheet it appears on; a 90° turning unit is $3,200–3,900 in 2022 and in 2026; the OLS-20A laser scribing machine is $18,000–22,000 throughout. When a competing quote shows one of these anchors 40% off market, the honest interpretation is not "better price" but "different specification or different scope" — which is exactly the audit the checklist in Section 6 runs.

6. Comparing Suppliers: the Scope Audit Behind Every "Same Capacity" Claim

European quotations for the 100–200 MW tier run €3–5M where ours run ~$1.03–1.09M. Some of that spread is labor cost and margin; most of it is scope, and scope differences survive translation into any supplier comparison. Run every solar panel manufacturing plant cost proposal you receive against these six questions — each one traces to a line item that actually varies between our own 2024 and 2026 sheets, so the differences are real, not hypothetical:

Scope question What it moves Where it shows on our sheets
Is bussing automatic or manual? The single largest swing: $3,600–4,400 tables vs $128–250k machine — plus 6–8 operators per shift forever 30/60 MW manual vs 100 MW+ automatic
Which stringer class — 2400 or 6800 cells/h? $54,000–66,000 vs $340,000–420,000+; sets your true capacity ceiling regardless of the MW label SS-1500 vs SS-2500 vs ATW across every tier
Pre-lamination EL with how many cameras? $18,000–22,000 4-camera vs $27,000–33,000 8–12-camera; determines whether microcracks are caught before the irreversible step 100 MW vs 150/300 MW sheets
Framing: separate machines or all-in-one? $41,000–50,000 + $14,000–17,000 + $4,500–5,500 stations vs $135–160k integrated cell; different floor, labor and glue-control story 120 MW vs 60 MW/150 MW sheets
Is installation in the total? $20–60k plus engineer travel; "excluded" returns later as change orders Every sheet prices it explicitly
Who owns the line's takt end to end? Multi-vendor assemblies idle 20–25% when individual machines meet spec but rates don't match The reason we sell complete lines

On the brand question itself, PVknowhow's published assessment is worth quoting because it matches what our own sheets imply: the per-watt difference between premium German equipment and cheaper alternatives is close to negligible, because materials dominate the cost of every module a line will ever produce. The cost battle is won in purchasing and utilization — which is the next section.

7. The Six Budget Lines the Equipment Sheet Never Carries — Total Solar Panel Factory Cost

A complete solar panel manufacturing plant cost estimate stacks six more lines on top of the equipment total, and in every feasibility review I have sat through, at least two of them were underfunded. The full solar panel factory cost is what a lender will ask you to justify, not the FOB total. The numbers below come from the same quotation archive: building and power requirements from the 120 MW sheet's factory section, staffing from the 150 MW staffing plan, and materials from the June 2025 BOM quotation for a 585 W TOPCon module.

Budget line 20 MW semi-auto 120 MW automatic Source
Equipment, FOB Shanghai $280,000–340,000 $980,000–1.2M Quotation sheets, this page
Freight, insurance, duties, inland Quoted by destination — budget before comparing FOB totals —
Building: ~1,000 m² hall, 4.2–6 m ceiling, 5–6 m doors Country-dependent ~€1.5M for an EU-class new build 120 MW sheet factory section
Installed power ~150–200 kW class ~700 kW 120 MW sheet
Staff per shift Semi adds manual stations 12–15 operators + 2 engineers 120 MW sheet; 150 MW staffing plan: 24/shift
Material working capital ~$160,000–200,000 per production-month ~$960,000–1.2M per production-month $50–61 per 585 W panel × throughput
Certification (IEC 61215 + 61730, per design) €15–25k × number of designs, plus market add-ons (UL 1703, IEC 61701, IEC 62716, CB) —
Ramp-up losses (2–3 months sub-rated yield) Six-figure at any scale; materials ≈95% of production cost, so each bad-yield month at 120 MW burns >$450,000–550,000 of cells and glass —

The material line deserves its own sentence because it is the one that kills projects: cells alone are 41.5% of the per-panel bill ($21–25 of $50–61 on the 585 W BOM — cells, then frame at $8–9, glass at $7–8, solder strip, backsheet, POE, EVA, junction box, sealant), and the purchasing terms for a first-year factory with no volume history are effectively 100% prepayment. A 120 MW line eating $50–61 of materials per panel at 32 panels per hour needs over a million dollars of working capital circulating before a single invoice goes out. The equipment quote is the floor of the budget; this table is the budget.

And the ramp-up line is why the takt question in Section 6 is not academic. Commissioning means the line runs; it does not mean rated yield. Operators need two to three months, materials run at full price throughout, and in a multi-vendor assembly where the stringer outpaces the laminator, the mismatch burns materials around the clock. One party owning the whole line's takt — the position Ooitech sells, with engineers staying through installation and lifetime remote process support as standard scope — is not a comfort feature. It is the only line item in the entire budget that directly shortens the loss-making window.

8. Full Equipment Lists — Three Representative Sheets

Every row below traces to the quotation file. Start with the tier nearest your plan; the 20 MW and 120 MW glass-backsheet sheets are itemized line-by-line in our companion article on total plant cost.

60 MW automatic — $580,000–710,000 (June 2026) · SS-2500 stringer + single-chamber laminator + all-in-one framing

# Item Qty Total USD
1 Laser scribing machine, 1/2-cut with auto-splitting 1 18,000–22,000
2 Solar cell tester 1 14,000–17,000
3 PV ribbon bending machine C350-SZM 1 4,500–5,500
4 Automatic tabber & stringer, 3–20BB 1 110,000–130,000
5 Automatic layup machine 1 45,000–55,000
6 Automatic glass loading machine 1 23,000–28,000
7–12 Conveyors, turning units, manual bussing tables, buffer, pre-lamination EL tester 9 50,000–61,000
13 Single-chamber full-automatic laminator 1 81,000–99,000
14–17 Turning units, trimming station, flipping inspection, centering conveyors 5 27,000–33,000
18 All-in-one framing machine with integrated glue dispensing 1 120,000–150,000
19–22 Junction-box gluing + potting machines, working tables, conveyors 5 29,000–35,000
23–24 IV tester sun simulator + final EL defect tester 2 41,000–50,000
25–26 Center control system + installation, training & commissioning 2 25,000–31,000
TOTAL, FOB Shanghai 641,500

150 MW automatic high-spec — $1.5M–1.9M (February 2025) · ATW stringer + automatic bussing + Gsolar Class A IV · 45 items

# Item Qty Total USD
1 High-speed automatic tabber stringer (ATW class) 1 340,000–420,000
2–10 Layup machine, double-head glass loader, EVA/TPT cutting & layup ×3, conveyors, buffers, turning units 15 150,000–180,000
11 Automatic bussing machine 1 230,000–280,000
12–18 Automatic taping machine, working tables, 8-camera EL tester, folding channels 8 96,000–120,000
19 Double-chamber full-automatic laminator 1 160,000–200,000
20–29 Post-lamination conveyors, automatic trimming unit, flipping inspection, turning units 14 85,000–100,000
30 Framing machine with glue-flow control system + buffer 1 140,000–170,000
31–41 Junction-box glue dispensing, plate-chain curing conveyor, IV/EL conveyors, 180° flipping units 13 160,000–200,000
42–44 IV tester solar simulator, Gsolar Class A, 100 ms · 4-camera EL tester · center control system 3 90,000–110,000
45 Installation and commissioning — 54,000–66,000
TOTAL, FOB Shanghai 1,712,500

600 MW fully automatic — $3.9M–4.8M (March 2026) · 4× ATW stringers + 2× double-layer laminators · 63 items

# Item Qty Total USD
1 High-speed automatic tabber stringers, 6,800 cells/hour 4 1.4M–1.7M
2–11 Layup machines ×4, glass loaders, EVA/TPT cutting & layup ×3, conveyors, buffers, turning units 24 430,000–520,000
12–21 Automatic bussing, taping, 12-camera EL testers ×2, four-edge banding tape machines ×2, repair stations 14 570,000–690,000
22–29 Glass rework machines ×4, lifters ×4, buffers, folding channels 13 200,000–250,000
30 Double-chamber double-layer laminators 2 650,000–790,000
31–41 Post-lamination handling, automatic trimming, flipping inspection, turning units 16 110,000–130,000
42–52 Framing with glue-flow control, automatic junction-box welding, curing conveyor, automatic Hi-Pot testers ×2 10 250,000–300,000
53–62 IV tester, final EL tester, final view-check station, corner wrapping machine, automatic sorter 8 210,000–260,000
63 Center control system + installation and commissioning 2 77,000–94,000
TOTAL, FOB Shanghai 4,336,000

9. Standard Commercial Terms Across the Ladder

Payment and delivery

  • All prices FOB Shanghai; quotation validity about one month
  • Payment: 30% TT deposit, 70% before shipment; large automatic lines structured 30/60/10 against PO, shipment and acceptance
  • Production lead time: 35–40 days (semi-automatic) · 60–70 working days (automatic)
  • Equipment warranty and spare-parts terms quoted per contract; consumables and random spare lists shipped with the machines

Installation and training

  • Semi-automatic tier: free remote installation support for your engineers; optional on-site visit $18,000–22,000 for 14 days
  • Automatic tiers: on-site installation, training and commissioning priced into the sheet — $18,000–22,000 (30/60 MW), $30–35k (100–120 MW), $50–60k (150 MW+), 30–40 days with 2–3 engineers
  • Extended engineer time beyond the included window: ~$180–220 per engineer per day plus travel and living
  • Lifetime remote process support included as standard scope on complete lines

10. FAQ — Solar Panel Production Line Cost

How much does a solar panel production line cost in 2026?

From the twelve actual quotations above: $150,000–190,000 for 5 MW semi-automatic, $280,000–340,000 for 20 MW, $580,000–710,000 for 60 MW automatic, $1.03–1.09M for 100–120 MW, $1.5M–1.9M for 150 MW high-spec, $2.3M–2.8M for 300 MW and $3.9M–4.8M for 600 MW fully automatic — all FOB Shanghai including installation. European quotes for the same 100–200 MW tier run €3–5M, mostly on scope differences covered in Section 6.

Which tier should a first-time factory builder choose?

Match the tier to contracted offtake, not ambition. Under $320,000–390,000, a 5–20 MW semi-automatic line proves the market with two machines carrying 70% of the cost. The $450k–1.1M band (30–120 MW automatic) is where most serious new entrants land — our most-studied sheet is the 60 MW at $580,000–710,000 the smallest fully automatic line. Above $1.5M–1.9M you are buying throughput per operator; only justified with locked offtake and 24-hour operation.

Is equipment the biggest part of solar panel manufacturing plant cost?

No — it is the floor. On top of the FOB total come freight and duties, the building (~1,000 m² and ~700 kW at 120 MW), 12–24 staff per shift, material working capital ($50–61 per 585 W panel at June 2025 prices, paid effectively 100% in advance for a first-year buyer), certification at €15–25k per module design, and 2–3 months of ramp-up losses. Section 7 prices each line.

Why does the 150 MW line cost more per watt than the 120 MW line?

Because the 150 MW sheet buys a different class of machine: a $340,000–420,000 high-speed ATW stringer against a $110,000–130,000 SS-2500, a $230,000–280,000 automatic bussing machine, and a Gsolar Class A IV tester. Per-watt equipment cost rises from ~$0.0086 to $0.0103–0.0125 — the premium buys throughput per operator and tighter process control, which pays only at high utilization.

How do I compare two quotes for the "same" capacity?

Audit scope, not totals: bussing automatic or manual, stringer class (2,400 vs 6,800 cells/h), EL camera count, framing integrated or stations, installation included, and who owns line takt. The checklist and the machine-group price matrix in Sections 5–6 give you the reference prices to do it in ten minutes.

Can I start semi-automatic and upgrade later?

Yes, and it is the standard path. Testers carry forward unchanged; an SS-1500 line upgrades by adding stringers and moving to double-chamber lamination as volume justifies. What does not upgrade cheaply is a hall sized too small — the 120 MW sheet's 1,000 m², 6 m column-spacing and 700 kW requirements are worth building in from day one even for a smaller first line.

Get the actual sheet for your tier

Tell us your capacity target, module format (glass-backsheet or double-glass) and market — and you will receive the current quotation sheet in the same format as everything on this page: every machine, every price, the factory layout drawing, and the material BOM. No charge, no obligation.

Quotation references dated 2024–2026, shown for structure and scale; confirm a current sheet with Ooitech before budgeting.

Related reading: how individual machine prices are built, plant cost, floor area and staffing, and how to start a solar panel manufacturing business.

How much does it cost to manufacture solar panels?

Manufacturing cost per watt is not one number: it is the sum of equipment depreciation, cells, encapsulant and glass, ribbon and flux, labour, power, and yield loss. For a first-generation module line running at reasonable utilisation, the equipment contribution is typically the smaller part and the cell is the largest single input — which is why a factory that buys cells at a good price can undercut one that does not, regardless of how modern its machines are.

The number that surprises most first-time builders is yield loss. A line running at 97% yield and one running at 92% have the same equipment list and a measurably different unit cost, because every scrapped module carries its full material cost. This is why the honest answer to the question is a range with an assumption attached, and why we always ask what cell price and what yield the caller is assuming before quoting anything.

What is the project cost of a solar cell production line?

A cell line is a different order of investment from a module line and should not be budgeted from the same sheet. Cell manufacturing requires diffusion or passivating-contact furnaces, wet benches, PECVD or ALD coating, screen printing and firing furnaces, plus far stricter cleanroom, chemical handling, exhaust and waste treatment than module assembly ever needs.

The practical consequence is that a cell line’s cost is dominated by process equipment and facility infrastructure rather than by assembly automation, and that the facility itself can approach or exceed the machine cost. For a first-time entrant the module line remains the rational entry point; a cell line normally follows only once you have volume, process engineers and an offtake for the cells. This page covers module lines specifically — treat cell-line figures from any supplier as a separate quotation with its own scope.

返回博客